Lanolia ingredients and their benefits
Sunflower Seed Oil
Anti inflammatory, redness, irritation, emollient, hypoallergenic
Sunflower seed oil is a great source of vitamin E, rich in nutrients and antioxidants, and is effective for combatting skincare issues like acne, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin. Sunflower oil has emollient properties that help the skin retain its moisture. Sunflower seed oil is hypoallergenic and is therefore relatively unlikely to cause an allergic reaction.
Anti inflammatory, skin cell repair, exfoliant, discolouration prevention, ageing prevention, antiseptic, cooling
Aloe vera gel contains compounds, such as acemannan, that suppress inflammation. Aloe vera gel contains compounds called polysaccharides that encourage skin repair and new skin cells. Aloe vera is an antiseptic, containing six agents known to help inhibit fungi, bacteria, and viruses, including salicylic acid, phenols, and sulfur. It has a natural cooling effect on the skin.
Aloe vera contains salicylic acid which acts as an exfoliator, helping to gently slough off dead skin cells. It also contains lignin, a substance which can enhance the penetrative effect of other ingredients into the skin. Aloe vera gel prevents tyrosinase, the enzyme responsible for skin discoloration.
Anti inflammatory, emollient, moisturising, water loss regulation, ageing prevention, semi-occlusive, healthy skin function, skin barrier recovery
Lanolin possesses a number of important similarities to human stratum corneum (skin) lipids; these lipids help regulate the rate of water loss across the epidermis. Up to 32% TEWL (transepidermal water loss) reduction has been reported after lanolin application. There was further evidence that lanolin provided a possible moisture reservoir for the skin.
Lanolin is also known to form semi occlusive (breathable) films on the skin. So it doesn’t block the skin from sweating or breathing.
Studies have shown the durational effect of the emollient (skin smoothing) action produced by lanolin is very significant and lasts for many hours.
Scientific research showed that topical treatments with lipid rich ingredients like lanolin can facilitate the skin barrier recovery process when affected by psoriasis.
The barrier repair properties of lanolin have been reported to be superior to those produced by both petrolatum and glycerol. In a small clinical study conducted on volunteer subjects with terribly dry (xerotic) hands, lanolin was shown to be superior to petroleum alternatives in reducing the signs and symptoms of dryness and scaling, cracks and abrasions, and pain and itch.
Calendula Flower Extract (marigold)
Anti inflammatory, redness, healthy skin function, vascular regeneration, healing, antibacterial, antiviral, immunomodulatory, bacteriostatic, antioxidant, skin barrier recovery
Calendula oil anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that might make it useful in healing wounds and reducing inflammation. The anti-inflammatory properties are thanks to calendula flower’s potent dose of flavonoid, saponins, and triterpenoids. These give calendula the ability to prevent your body’s release of histamines which can cause redness, pain, allergies, and inflammation.
Calendula is considered a bacteriostatic, meaning that it does not kill bacteria but stabilizes the population of microbes as the wound heals. This means it does not interfere with the natural healing processes associated with natural immunity, which are very finely tuned by changing sequences of immune cells.
Calendula is rich in essential fatty acids, which give your skin cells the ability to absorb nutrients and hold onto water longer.
Calendula contains flavonoids that function as a powerful antioxidant, which helps protect your skin against free radical damage. Free radicals are highly destructive molecules that can wreak havoc on your skin. They are unstable and in search of a missing electron. When free radicals steal an electron from other molecules, it leaves them unstable in return. Antioxidants, like the flavonoids in calendula extract, pair with those free radicals, essentially neutralizing them before they can do damage that leads to premature aging (such as increased fine lines and wrinkles), hyperpigmentation, and dullness.
For hundreds of years, calendula has been a go-to ingredient for wound healing. The healing properties come in part from calendula’s ability to increase blood flow and oxygen to the skin. This increased blood flow to your skin means more nutrition, which helps your skin function healthier.
A large review of traditionally employed medicinal plants was conducted in Germany and by the ESCOP (European Scientific Cooperative on Phytotherapy). The most positive results for dermatologically relevant plants included chamomile and marigold (calendula).
A study on 254 patients [showed …] superior effects of a marigold cream in the prevention of radiodermatitis. A 2021 study supports the usefulness of Calendula oil in the treatment of injured skin and for conditions […] as irritative and allergic contact dermatitis, and psoriasis. [...] Calendula is reported to present several biological activities namely angiogenic, vascular regeneration, analgesic, antimicrobial, antioxidant and immunomodulatory.
Chamomile Flower Extract (Matricaria)
Anti inflammatory, antihistamine, sedative, cooling, calming, healing, itch relief, pain relief, hypoallergenic, antioxidant
Chamomile is used for treatment of many allergy disorders and inflammatory diseases. It can be both ingested as a tea as well as used topically.
Camomile contains, among others, the antiinflammatory flavonoid apigenin which helps to reduce inflammation. Chamomile also has antihistamines (azulenes), which calms the immune system's histamine response, soothing itch and allergic reactions. Chamomile is hypoallergenic and is therefore relatively unlikely to cause an allergic reaction.
Researchers in a 2010 study assessed the effectiveness of chamomile oil in relieving atopic dermatitis in mice by applying it to their skin.
Chamomile also helps to reduce pain, a 2015 study showed the effectiveness of applying diluted chamomile essential oil to the skin for the treatment of osteoarthritis.
In another clinical study, after 2 weeks of treatment of patients with medium-degree atopic eczema, effectiveness of creams containing matricaria (German Chamomile) flower extract was superior to that of 0.5% hydrocortisone cream with respect to the symptoms of pruritus (itching), erythema (redness) and desquamation (peeling/plaque).
Anti inflammatory, emollient, itch relief, moisturising, water loss regulation, ageing prevention, skin barrier recovery, antioxidant, hypoallergenic
Shea butter is used extensively in cosmetics for its moisturizing effects. These benefits are tied to shea’s fatty acid content, including linoleic, oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids.
When you apply shea topically, these oils are rapidly absorbed into your skin. They act as a “refatting” agent, restoring lipids and rapidly creating moisture.
This restores the barrier between your skin and the outside environment, holding moisture in and reducing your risk of dryness.
The plant esters of shea butter have anti-inflammatory properties, when applied to the skin, shea triggers cytokines and other inflammatory cells to slow their production. Helping to minimize irritation caused by inflammatory skin conditions.
Shea butter has significant levels of vitamins A and E, which means it promotes strong antioxidant activity. Antioxidants are important anti-aging agents. They protect your skin cells from free radicals that can lead to premature aging and dull-looking skin.
Anti inflammatory, anti-bacterial, emollient, moisturizing, exfoliant, semi-occlusive, humectant, skin barrier recovery, healthy skin function
Beeswax is made up of more than 284 compounds, most of these are fatty acids and chain alcohols, which improve the natural oil barrier on your skin and keep your skin hydrated. Beeswax is also rich in vitamin A, which promotes the regeneration of cells. Beeswax is also a natural exfoliator, which helps in sloughing away dead skin cells.
Beeswax creates a protective layer on the skin reducing water loss (TEWL). It’s also a humectant, which means that it attracts water. Both of these qualities can help the skin stay hydrated.
Besides its hydrating and moisturising properties, beeswax is als an antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and an antiviral which creates a great combination of properties for treating psoriasis. A small 2003 study showed that daily application of a mixture of bee's wax, raw honey and olive oil to the skin of people with dermatitis and psoriasis resulted in significant improvement after two weeks.
“Pharmaceutical” use of beeswax dates back to ancient Egypt: as reported by the Ebers Papyrus (1550 B.C.), beeswax was the main ingredient in many recipes for the preparation of ointments and creams used to help pull plugs, to treat burns and wounds and to soothe joint pain.
Anti inflammatory, moisturizing, exfoliant, hypoallergenic, antioxidant, semi-occlusive, healing
The jojoba plant produces esters of long-chain alcohols and fatty acids with similar beneficial properties as lanolin and shea butter.
This review of studies suggests that jojoba has an anti-inflammatory effect and it can be used on a variety of skin conditions including skin infections, skin aging, as well as wound healing.
Anti inflammatory, moisturizing, ageing prevention, skin barrier recovery, itch relief, Vit-A, Vit-E, omega-3 fatty acids, antioxidant
Almond oil has been used for thousands of years to soothe, soften, and repair the skin. Due to its anti-inflammatory and emollient properties, as well as its high nutrient content, it’s still a popular skin care ingredient today.
Almond oil contains high amounts of Vit-A & Vit-E. The retinol in vitamin A has the ability to stimulate the production of new skin cells and smooth fine lines. Vitamin E is a nutrient with great antioxidant properties that may help prevent skin cell damage and help reduce ultraviolet (UV) damage to the skin caused by the sun.
Almond oil also contains omega-3 fatty acids which also help prevent premature ageing and safeguard against sun damage.
Thanks to its antibacterial and antifungal properties, almond oil works well for acne-prone skin, helping reduce redness and inflammation.
Research shows it is effective at treating dermatitis, offering relief from burning, stinging, red and itchy skin.
This clinical trial demonstrated that emollients containing refined almond oil [...] may reduce pruritus [itch] in patients with xerotic eczema. This effect could be observed as early as 30 min after first application and was even more pronounced after twice daily application of the emollients for 2 weeks. Furthermore, the results of this study clearly demonstrated that restoration of the skin barrier function and reduction itching are tightly related to each other. Because of the excellent efficacy and tolerability profile, emollients almond oil should be considered as treatment for xerotic eczema.
Anti inflammatory, moisturizing, antioxidant
Vitamin E is not a single vitamin, but rather a group of fat-soluble vitamins with antioxidant effects.
Due to its moisturizing properties, vitamin E has been used in many moisturizers. It helps reduce the itching and flakiness.
Rose Geranium Essential Oil
Antimicrobial, antifungal, antiviral, astringent
Rose geranium oil has strong antimicrobial, antifungal, and antiviral properties. The food service industry even uses rose geranium oil as a natural preservative in some food products.
Diluted rose geranium essential oils can be applied to skin as an astringent that tightens, brightens, and removes dead skin cells. It can also be used as a soothing and antimicrobial topical agent to help treat bacterial acne.
Tea Tree Essential Oils
Anti inflammatory, antiseptic, antimicrobial, antifungal, antiviral
Tea tree oil is a popular choice for treating acne because of its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. It's shown to calm redness, swelling, and inflammation.
As a result of its anti-inflammatory effects, tea tree oil may also help reduce itchy skin. One study showed that tea tree oil helped to reduce allergic contact dermatitis by 40.5%.
Lemongrass Essential Oil
Anti inflammatory, detoxifying, antioxidant
Lemongrass essential oil has purifying properties which make it popular in skincare. These properties help to remove impurities, detoxify the skin and leave it feeling clean and clear. Antioxidants are good for you as they help to neutralise damaging free radicals, which can be harmful to your skin.
Lemongrass essential oil contains anti-inflammatory properties, reducing redness, inflammation and itching. It is also a source of essential vitamins such as vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, folate and vitamin C.
We mainly use xantham gum because it is a natural thickening ingredient. Xanthan Gum is not an emulsifier, but it does keep oils from separating and thickens the consistency of products, while also allowing for the product consistency to thin if necessary. In addition to practical properties, Xanthan Gum has been proven to moisturize skin.